Privacy policy

Cambridgeshire ACRE is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, this privacy policy sets out the measures we have put in place.

We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our services that communicate with us. This includes communications over the phone, by email or through our website and social media platforms.

We have developed this privacy policy to inform you of: 

The information we collect and when

We only collect information we know we will genuinely use. This is in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation. The type of information that we may collect on you or that you voluntarily provide to us includes:

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information. However, we require at least the information stated above in order for us to deal with you as a customer/member or partner in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent/performance of a contract/our legitimate interest that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided. Therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed below unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

How we use your information

Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

How we keep you updated on our services

We will send you relevant news about our services in a number of ways. This includes by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications or shown legitimate interest in doing so. You can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time (just email us at enquiries@cambsacre.co.uk).

Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed. We will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Correction Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out above.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out above.

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They ensure that the registered details of all data controllers, such as Cambridgeshire ACRE, are available publicly. To contact the Information Commissioner:

Post: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction with the way we deal with you is extremely important to us and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of two years after our last contact with you at which point it will be deleted.

Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Cambridgeshire ACRE and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

The security measures we have put in place to protect your information include implementing access controls to our information technology and using appropriate procedures and technical security measures to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks and websites.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this privacy policy or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by emailing enquiries@cambsacre.org.uk.

Our privacy policy was last updated on 12 May 2021.